Stoughton State Qualifiers
2017 (Empey/Spilde)

Hunter Lewis 106 2nd

Tristan Jenny 120 2nd

Brandon Klein 132 1st

Cade Spilde 138 6th

Garrett Model 145 2nd

Tyler Dow 160 1st


2016 (Empey/Spilde)

Hunter Lewis 106 Q

Brandon Klein 113 Q

Kaleb Louis 120 3rd

Tristan Jenny 126 Q

Garrett Model 138 1st

Collin Kraus 145 1st

Tyler dow 152 2nd


2015 (Empey/Spilde)

Brandon Kelin 106 1st

Tristan Jenny 113 Q

Zach Hasselberger 126 2nd

Garrett Model 132 Q

​Collin Kraus 138 3rd

Gunnar Helland 170 Q


2014 (Empey/Spilde)

Zach Hasselberger 120 2nd

Collin Kraus 126 1st

Joseph Nelson 145 5th


2013 (Empey/Spilde)

Collin Kraus 113 3rd

Zach Hasselberger 120 Q

Kyle Moore 132 Q

Jessie Nelson 285 1st


2012 (Empey/Spilde) 
Caleb Smith 106 Q
Joe Nelson 132 4th
Dillon Dewey 195 3rd
Jessie Nelson 285 3rd

2011 (Empey/Spilde)
Nick Urso 125 Q
Jack Williford 152 Q
Dillon Dewey 189 Q
Jessie Nelson 285 Q

2010 (Empey/Spilde)
Nick Urso 112 Q
Ben Hite 125 Q
Jackson Urson 135 2nd
Eric Nelson 189 5th

2009 (Empey/Spilde)
Tanner Klitzke 119 3rd
Dan Schiferl 140 5th
Jackson Urso 135 5th

2008 (Empey/Spilde)
Tanner Klitzke 112 5th
Dan Schiferl 130 Q
Jackson Urso 125 Q
Ryan Dougherty 171 4th
Jake Gohlke 145

2007 (Empey/Spilde)
Tanner Klitzke 103 4th
Dan Schiferl 112 Q
Jackson Urso 119 Q
Chris Larson 125 5th
Josh Miller 130 Q
Brad Larson 135 Q
Ryan Dougherty 152 6th
Dallas O’Malley 215 1st

2006 (Empey/Spilde)
Dan Schiferl 103 Q
Chris Larson 112 Q
Andy Iverson 140 4th
Ryan Dougherty 145 Q
Alek Shumaker 152 Q
Dallas O’Malley 189 Q
Blake Swalheim 275 Q

2005 (Empey/Spilde)
Brad Larson 125 Q
Andy Iverson 135 Q
Alex Vejvoda 140 Q
Joe Rozelle 152 Q
Rick Nelson 160 1st
Seth Johnson 215 Q

2004 (Empey/Spilde)
Rick Nelson 160 6th
Eddie Blumenthal 171 1st
Shadrik Sherrington 215 3rd

2003 (Empey/Spilde)
Matt Tolley 125 Q
Robert Miller 130 Q
Eddie Blumenthal 152 1st

2002 (Empey/Spilde)
Justin Blumenthal 135 1st
Derek Olson 140 4th
Eddie Blumenthal 152 2nd

2001 (Empey/Spilde)
Kurt Mulder 130 Q
Justin Blumenthal 135 1st
Peter Moe 171 Q
Ryan Proctor 189 1st

2000 (Empey/Spilde)
Jesse Mulder 112 1st
Kurt Mulder 130 3rd
Ryan Proctor 189 5th
Joe Chose 275 1st

1999 (Empey/Spilde)
Jesse Mulder 112 Q
Kurt Mulder 125 Q
Ryan Proctor 160 Q
Joe Chose 275 5th

1998 (Spilde)
Jesse Mulder 103 5th
Davey Starks 112 1st
Kurt Mulder 119 Q
Shane Spensley 135 5th

1997 (Spilde)
Davey Starks 103 3rd
Shane Spensley 125 Q
Jeff Wethal 135 Q

1996 (Spilde)
Davey Starks 103 Q
Bret Neilsen 119 Q
Bob Covert 125 4th

1995 (Spilde)
Shane Spensley 103 Q
Bret Neilsen 119 2nd
Tim Klubertanz 135 3rd
Ryan Beckwith 140 Q
Matt Monte 145 Q
Nate Gallagher 275 2nd

1994 (Pieper)
Bret Neilsen 103 Q
Tim Klubertanz 135 Q

1993 (Pieper)
Willie Garrett 119 Q
Tim Klubertanz 130 Q

1992 (Pieper)
D.C. Lewis 125 3rd
Terry Wanninger 171 6th
Jed Trachte 189 1st
Chris Baxter Hwt 3rd

1991 (Pieper)
D.C. Lewis 119 6th
Jeff Nielsen 125 Q
Bret Stubblefield 140 1st
Jed Trachte 171 5th
Ben Trachte 189 2nd
Chris Baxter 275 Q

1990 (Pieper)
D.C. Lewis 112 Q
Bret Stubblefield 130 1st
Jason Model 140 2nd
Terry Wanninger 160 Q
Tony Ponti 189 4th

1989 (Pieper)
Jeff Nielsen 103 Q
Steve Hack 112 2nd
Ron Pieper 135 1st
Jason Model 140 2nd

1988 (Pieper)
Aric Soderbloom 98 1st
Steve Hack 105 4th
Bret Stubblefield 119 3rd
Ron Pieper 126 1st
Dan Spilde 138 5th
Aaron Fellenz 145 2nd
Chris Vike 155 1st

1987 (Pieper)
Aric Soderbloom 98 4th
Ron Pieper 112 2nd
Doug Kittleson 126 6th
Dan Spilde 132 1st
Scott Model 138 1st
Mark Mullen 145 Q
Chris Vike 155 3rd
Dennis Swatek 167 Q

1986 (Pieper)
Ron Pieper 98 1st
Aaron Fellenz 105 Q
Doug Kittleson 112 Q
Brad Logsdon 119 Q
Brandon Meek 126 1st
Mark Mullen 145 Q
Ted Anderson 167 3rd


1985 (Pieper)
Doug Kittleson 103 1st
Brandon Meek 119 2nd
Dan Pieper 145 Q
Ted Anderson 155 2nd
Larry Harlow Hwt. 3rd

1984 (Pieper)
Brandon Meek 112 3rd
Steve Dickman 126 Q
Ted Anderson 145 4th
Steve Hauger 185 Q
Larry Harlow Hwt. 5th

1983 (Pieper)
Steve Dickman 119 Q

1982 (Pieper)
Tom Dickman 112 2nd
Al Nelson 119 4th
Tom Wicks 126 1st

1981 (Pieper)
Steve Dickman 98 Q
Tom Dickman 105 1st
Al Nelson 112 3rd
Tom Wicks 119 Q
Todd Anderson 126 Q
Karl Stelzer 132 3rd
John Nelson 155 1st
Randy Olson Hwt 5th


1980 (Pieper)
Tom Dickman 98 3rd
Allen Nelson 105 Q
John Knutson 132 4th
Paul Ripp 138 5th
John Nelson 145 3rd
Scott Anderson 167 1st
Paul Rushlow 185 Q

1979 (Pieper)
Mike Dickman 119 Q
John Knutson 132 2nd
Eric Gunderson 167 6th
Jeff Wiessinger Hwt 3rd

1978 (Pieper)
Bob Dickman 112 3rd
Eric Gunderson 167 4th
Mike Gallagher Hwt 5th

1977 (Pieper)
Bob Dickman 105 1st
Jeff Bilhorn 132 1st
Dave Eugster 145 Q
Eric Gunderson 155 2nd
Mike Gallagher Hwt. Q

1976 (Pieper)
Bob Dickman 98 3rd
Andy Rein 132 1st
Kim Raisbeck 145 Q
Mark Gunderson 167 2nd
Claire Vike 185 Q
Mike Gallagher Hwt Q

1975 (Pieper)
Andy Rein 126 1st
Kim Raisbeck 138 2nd
Mark Gunderson 155 4th

1974 (Pieper)
No entries

1973 (Pieper)
Andy Rein 105 6th

1972 (Pieper)
Dale Mulder 105 Q
Steve Herbeck 119 3rd
Larry Nelson 145 1st
Bob Daemmerich 155 1st

1971 (Pieper)
Steve Herbeck 112 Q
Jon Nelson 119 Q

1970 (Pieper)
Jon Nelson 115 Q
DeLaine Hellickson 137 Q
Jerry Alme 165 Q
Bob Chritton Hwt. 2nd

1969 (Peiper)
Jon Nelson 103 Q
Don Moe 138 3rd
Jerry Alme 165 1st
Bob Chritton Hwt. Q

1968 (Pieper)
Ron Kittleson 120 Q
Bob Nelson 127 2nd
Don Moe 133 Q
John Skaar 138 1st
Bob Tofte 145 4th
Bob Chritton Hwt. Q

1967 (Pieper)
Mike Lacy 95 Q
Larry Aaberg 133 1st

1966 (Pieper)
Mike Lacy 95 Q
Ron Kittleson 103 Q
Truman Strommen 112 Q
Larry Aaberg 127 2nd
Russ Hellickson 180 1st
Jerry Schedel Hwt. Q

1965 (Pieper)
Truman Strommen 103 1st
Larry Aaberg 127 Q
Russ Hellickson 180 Q

1964 (Pieper)
Tom Chose Unl 2nd

1963 (Pieper)
Reggie Nelson 133 Q
Tom Chose UNL. Q
Dale Furseth 154 1st

1962 (Anderson)
No Entries

1961 (Anderson)
No Entries

1960 (Anderson)
LaVern Hack 112 1st
Paul Elvekrog 120 Q
Bob Rousseau 155 2nd
Dave Wersland 165 6th

1959 (Anderson)
LaVern Hack 103 Q
Paul Elvekrog 112 Q
Bob Loftus 128 Q
Jerry Gryttenholm 136 Q
Bob Rouseau 155 1st

1958 (Anderson)
LaVerne Hack 103 Q
Duane Quale 112 2nd
Harlan Elvekrog 136 4th
Steve Armstrong 165 Q

1957 (Anderson)
Duane Quale 103 1st
James Quale 120 Q
Harlan Elvekrog 128 Q
Duane Kleven 136 3rd
Alvin Davis 145 Q
Lowell Jacobson 165 3rd
Vince Deneen 180 Q
Terry Renvik HWT Q 

1956 (Spicuzza)
James Quale 120 Q
Duane Kleven 145 Q
Alvin Davis 155 Q
Vincent Deneen 165 Q

History

Stoughton Wrestling Club

48 Individual State Champions       
148 State Individual Place-winners      

STOUGHTON AND BEYOND
Olympians (2):
Russ Hellickson---Silver Medalist (1976)   
Andy Rein---Silver Medalist (1984)

Wisconsin Wrestling Coaches Association Hall of Fame Members:
(9) Former Wrestlers, Cheerleaders, or Coaches
Russ Hellickson      
Nancy Hellickson      
Bob Spicuzza
Vern Pieper      
Duane Kleven      
Howie Matthias      
Andy Rein      
Duane Quale      
Don Moe      

National Wrestling Hall of Fame Lifetime Service Award:
Bob Spicuzza      
Duane Kleven      
Vern Pieper      

National Wrestling Hall of Fame:     
Russ Hellickson      
----------------------------------------------------------------------
STOUGHTON STATE CHAMPS--48          
1.   1957 Duane Quale  103         
2.   1959 Bob Rousseau  155  
3.   1960 Lavern Hack  112 (18-2)
4.   1963 Dale Furseth  154 (25-1)
5.   1965 Truman Strommen  103 (21-3-1)
6.   1966  Russ Hellickson  180 (29-0)
7.   1967  Larry Aaberg  133 (30-2)
8.   1968 John Skaar  138 (32-0)
9.   1969 Jerry Alme  165 (31-2)
10.  1972 Larry Nelson  145 (31-2)
11.  1972 Bob Daemmrich  155 (26-5)
12.  1975 Andy Rein  126 (33-0)
13.  1976 Andy Rein  132 (33-0)
14.  1977 Bob Dickman  105 (32-0)
15.  1977 Jeff Bilhorn  132 (32-0-1)
16.  1980 Scott Anderson  167 (24-8)
17.  1981 Tom Dickman  105 (32-0)
18.  1981 John Nelson  155 (27-2)
19.  1982 Tom Wicks  126 (33-0)
20.  1985 Doug Kittleson  98 (33-1)
21.  1986 Ron Pieper  98 (34-1-1)
22.  1986  Brandon Meek  126 (35-0)
23.  1987 Dan Spilde  132 (35-1)
24.  1987 Scott Model  138 (37-1)
25.  1988 Aric Soderbloom  98 (32-0)        
26.  1988 Ron Pieper  126 (30-2)        
27.  1988 Chris Vike  155 (28-0-1)    
28.  1989 Ron Pieper  135 (30-0)        
29.  1990 Bret Stubblefield  130 (32-0)
30.  1991 Bret Stubblefield  140 (30-1)
31.  1992 Jed Trachte  189 (30-1)
32.  1998 Davey Starks  112 (39-0)
33.  2000 Jesse Mulder  112 (37-0)
34.  2000 Joe Chose  275 (40-1)
35.  2001 Justin Blumenthal  135 (35-5)
36.  2001 Ryan Proctor  189 (31-0)
37.  2002 Justin Blumenthal  135 (40-1)
38.  2003 Eddie Blumenthal   152 (36-2)
39.  2004 Eddie Blumenthal  171 (54-0)
40.  2005 Rick Nelson  160 (43-9)  
41.  2007 Dallas O’Malley  215 (46-1)

42.  2013 Jessie Nelson  285 (46-1)

43.  2014 Collin Kraus  126 (51-5)

44.  2015 Brandon Klen  106 (53-5)

45.  2016 Garrett Model  138 (50-7)

46.  2016 Collin Kraus  145 (51-2)

47.  2017 Brandon Klein  132 (55-3)

48.  2017 Tyler Dow  160 (55-2)

3 Time State Champions (1):
1986-88-89 Ron Pieper (4 time State Finalist)

98-1st, 112-2nd (1987), 126-1st, 135-1st    

2 Time State Champions (5):
1975-76 Andy Rein 126-1st, 132-1st    
1990-91 Bret Stubblefield 130-1st, 140-1st    
2001-02 Justin Blumenthal 135-1st, 135-1st
2003-2004 Eddie Blumenthal (3 time State Finalist)

         152-2nd (2002), 152-1st, 171-1st   

2014 & 2016 Collin Kraus 126-1st, 145-1st

2015 & 2017 Brandon Klein 106-1st, 132-1st

2 Time State Finalists (9):      
1957-58 Duane Quale 103-1st, 112-2nd    
1959-60 Bob Rousseau 155-1st, 155-2nd
1966-67 Larry Aaberg 127-2nd, 133-1st     
1981-82 Tom Dickman 105-1st, 112-2nd
1985-86 Brandon Meek 119-2nd, 126-1st
1989-90 Jason Model 140-2nd, 140-2nd

2014-2015 Zach Hasselberger 120-2nd, 126-2nd

2016-2017 Garrett Model 138-1st, 145-2nd

2016-2017 Tyler Dow*** 152-2nd, 160-1st  

4 Time State Participants (5):
1986-87-88-89 Ron Pieper 98-1st, 112-2nd, 126-1st, 135-1st    
1998-99-00-01 Kurt Mulder 119-Q, 125-Q, 130-3rd, 130-Q    
2006-07-08-09 Dan Schiferl 103-Q, 112-Q, 130-Q, 140-5th     
2007-08-09-10 Jackson Urso 119-Q, 125 –Q, 135-5th, 135-2nd 

2013-15-16-17 Collin Kraus 113-3rd, 126-1st, 138-3rd, 145-1st    
3 Time State Participants (30):      
1958-59-60 Lavern Hack 103-Q, 103-1st, 115-Q    
1965-66-67 Larry Aaberg 127-Q, 127-2nd, 133-1st     
1968-69-70 Bob Chritton Hwt-Q, Hwt-Q, Hwt-Q    
1969-70-71 Jon Nelson 103-Q, 115-Q, 119-Q    
1973&75-76 Andy Rein 105-6th, 126-1st, 132-1st    
1976-77-78 Bob Dickman 98-3rd, 105-1st, 112-3rd    
1976-77-78 Mike Gallagher Hwt-Q, Hwt-Q, Hwt-5th    
1977-78-79 Eric Gunderson 155-2nd, 167-4th, 167-6th     
1980-81-82 Tom Dickman 98-3rd, 105-1st, 112-2nd    
1980-81-82 Al Nelson 105-Q, 112-3rd, 119-4th    
1981&83-84 Steve Dickman 98-Q, 119-Q, 126-Q    
1984-85-86 Brandon Meek 112-3rd, 119-2nd, 126-1st    
1985-86-87 Ted Anderson 145-4th, 155-2nd, 167-3rd    
1985-86-87 Doug Kittleson 103-1st, 112-Q, 126-6th    
1988&90-91 Bret Stubblefield 119-3rd, 130-1st, 140-1st    
1990-91-92 D.C. Lewis 112-Q, 119-6th, 125-3rd    
1993-94-95 Tim Klubertanz 130-Q, 135-Q, 135-3rd    
1994-95-96 Bret Nielsen 103-Q, 119-2nd, 119-Q    
1995&97-98 Shane Spensley 103-Q, 125-Q, 135-5th    
1996-97-98 Davey Starks 103-Q, 103-3rd, 112-1st    
1998-99-00 Jesse Mulder 103-5th, 103-Q, 112-1st    
1999-00-01 Ryan Proctor 160-Q, 189-5th, 189-1st    
2002-03-04 Eddie Blumenthal 152-2nd, 152-1st, 171-1st    
2006-07-08 Ryan Dougherty 145-Q, 152-6th, 171-4th    
2007-08-09 Tanner Klitzke 103-4th, 112-5th, 119-3rd     

2011-12-13 Jessie Nelson 285-Q, 285-3rd, 285-1st

2013-14-15 Zach Hasselberger 120-Q, 120-2nd, 126-2nd

2014-15-16 Tristan Jenny 113-Q, 126-Q, 120-2nd

2014-15-16 Brandon Klein 106-1st, 113-Q, 132-1st

2014-15-16 Garrett Model 126-Q, 138-1st, 145-2nd

2 Time State Participants (45):      
1956-57 Duane Kleven   145-Q, 136-3rd
1956-57 Alvin Davis 155-Q, 145-Q    
1956-57 Vince Deneen 165-Q, 180-Q    
1956-57 James Quale 120-Q, 120-Q    
1957-58 Harlan Elvekrog 128-Q, 136-4th
1957-58 Duane Quale 103-1st, 112-2nd    
1959-60 Bob Rousseau 155-1st, 155-2nd
1959-60 Paul Elvekrog 112-Q, 123-Q    
1963-64 Tom Chose Hwt-Q, Hwt-2nd    
1965-66 Truman Strommen 103-1st, 112-Q    
1965-66 Russ Hellickson 180-Q, 180-1st
1966-67 Mike Lacy 95-Q, 95-Q    
1966&68 Ron Kittleson 103-Q, 120-Q    
1968-69 Don Moe 133-Q, 138-4th    
1969-70 Jerry Alme 165-1st, 167-Q    
1971-72 Steve Herbeck 112-Q, 119-Q    
1975-76 Kim Raisbeck 138-2nd, 145-Q    
1975-76 Mark Gunderson 155-4th, 167-2nd    
1979-80 John Knutson 132-2nd, 132-4th
1980-81 John Nelson 145-3rd, 155-1st    
1981-82 Tom Wicks 119-Q, 126-1st    
1984-85 Larry Harlow Hwt-5th, Hwt-3rd
1986&88 Aaron Fellenz 105-Q, 145-2nd
1986-87 Mark Mullen 145-Q, 145-Q    
1987-88 Aric Soderbloom 98-4th, 98-1st
1987-88 Dan Spilde 132-1st, 138-5th    
1987-88 Chris Vike 155-3rd, 155-1st    
1988-89 Steve Hack 105-4th, 112-2nd    
1989-90 Jason Model 140-2nd, 140-2nd
1989&91 Jeff Nielsen 103-Q, 125-Q    
1990&92 Terry Wanninger 160-Q, 171-6th    
1991-92 Chris Baxter 275-Q, 275-3rd     
1991-92 Jed Trachte 171-5th, 189-1st    
2000-01 Joe Chose 275-5th, 275-1st    
2001-02 Justin Blumenthal 135-1st, 135-1st     
2004-05 Rick Nelson   160-6th, 160-1st
2005-06 Andy Iverson 135-Q, 140-4th    
2006-07 Dallas O’Malley 189-Q, 215-1st    
2006-07 Chris Larson 112-Q, 125-5th     
2005&07 Brad Larson 125-Q, 135-Q

2010-11 Nick Urso 112-Q, 125-Q

2011-12 Dillon Dewey 189-Q, 195-3rd

2012&14 Joseph Nelson 132-4th, 145-5th

2016-17 Hunter Lewis*** 106-Q, 106-2nd

2016-17 Tyler Dow*** 152-2nd, 160-1st